Data Privacy

Data Privacy Statement by Mission 21

Many thanks for your interest in Mission 21's website. The protection of your data and your privacy is an important concern for us. By issuing the following Data Privacy Statement, we explain which of your personal data we process when you visit our website or make use of our online services.

This Data Privacy Statement applies to all online activities between Mission 21 and visitors to this website, and it also applies to the services for which the website represents the entrance portal.

As a general principle, we only process your data to the extent required in order to provide a functioning and user-friendly website, and to provide our content and services.

Name and address of the controller

The party responsible for processing your data (the "controller") is also the party you should contact regarding all matters related to the processing of your data. In our case, this party is:

Mission 21
Protestant Mission, Basel
Postfach/P.O. Box 270
Missionsstrasse 21
4009 Basel
Switzerland

+41 (0)61 260 21 20

info@mission-21.org

www.mission-21.org

I. General information about data processing

1. Legal basis for the processing of your data

The processing and handling procedures described below are based on the legal principles set out in Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

2. Deletion of data and duration of storage

As a general rule, your data is deactivated, deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for storing the data ceases to apply. You have the option of emailing webmaster@mission-21.org to request deletion of your data. Data is also blocked or deleted on expiration of a storage period stipulated by the standards mentioned above, unless there is a requirement to continue storing the data.

3. Storage and security of your data

Mission 21 treats collected and stored data as confidential unless such data is to be regarded as publicly accessible information. We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions (such as SSL encryption) to protect data against loss and manipulation, against unauthorized access, and against access by third parties. Data only remains stored as long as it is required for the purpose of processing.

4. Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling

In connection with the processing of your data, no automated decision-making (including profiling) takes place in individual cases.

5. Links

This Data Privacy Statement does not apply to external websites which you access via a link on Mission 21's website. Mission 21 does not monitor external websites and accepts no responsibility regarding the manner in which external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. Please consult the relevant website for information about the valid data privacy statement and the general terms and conditions for that website.

II. Provision of the website and generation of logfiles

1. Description and scope of data processing

Every time you call up our website, our system (Webspace Provide) automatically records data and information from your computer's system. In particular, the following data is collected:

  1. Information about the browser used
  2. Your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system and the devices used
  3. Your IP address
  4. The date, time and duration of the access to our website
  5. Websites from which you reached our website ("referrer URLs")
  6. Websites that you call up from our website

The data is also stored in the logfiles in our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data relating to you. The data that is collected does not allow traceability to you personally.

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The anonymised data allows Mission 21 to improve the quality of the service by identifying trends and usage behaviour. Storage of the said data in logfiles also ensures that the website is able to function. The data is used to optimise our website and to ensure the security of our IT systems.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing the data as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR.

3. Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If your data is needed to make our website available, this is generally the case once the session in question has ended.

4. Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

Collection of data needed to make the website available, and storage of the data in logfiles, are mandatory activities required for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objecting to these activities.

III. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

We use "cookies", as they are known, in certain cases. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer either permanently or temporarily when you visit the website. Cookies are used, in particular, for the purpose of anonymous analysis of general usage by visitors so that the website can be continuously improved. The use of a cookie can make certain login processes simpler for you. Browsers can be set so that a warning appears on the screen before a cookie is stored. However, if you choose not to have any of the advantages of personal cookies, it may no longer be possible for you to use certain services or for us to provide them.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. For some of the elements on our website, it must be possible for the accessing browser to be identified again even after the user changes pages. The following data in particular is stored in the cookies and transmitted for these purposes:

  1. Language settings
  2. Articles in a shopping cart
  3. Login information and contact data from the input mask
  4. Browser and location data or IP address

To make use of our website more user-friendly, we also use cookies that allow certain analyses of surfing behaviour on the site. The following data in particular may be transmitted in this way:

  1. Autofill data
  2. Frequency with which you call up
  3. Use of website functions

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

Certain cookies are necessary to simplify and improve the use of our website for you, to ensure that connections are established smoothly and to guarantee that the website is comfortable to use. Some functions on our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These functions require the browser to be identified again even after the user changes pages (this applies to the language settings and storage of contact data from the input mask and shopping cart, for example). However, we do not generate any user profiles from this data.

When you visit our website, you are informed about the use of cookies for analytical purposes. By clicking, you give us your explicit consent to process the personal data used in this context (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). A reference to this Data Privacy Statement is also made in this context.

We have an interest in continuously improving the quality of our website and its content (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR). We also use analysis cookies for this purpose. Through these cookies, we learn how the website is used so that we can continuously optimise our offering.

3. Duration of storage, and options to object to data storage and to have data removed

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you as the user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies in your browser settings. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we wish to point out that it may no longer be possible to make full use of all the functions on the website after cookies are deactivated.

IV. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

You have the option of subscribing to a Newsletter, free of charge. If and when you register for the Newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us (including in particular your name, mailing address and additional contact data [IP address, date and time of registration, email address and name, all referred to below as "Content Data"]). No additional data is stored.

By entering data and subscribing to the Newsletter, you consent to the processing of data for this purpose. You are referred to this Data Privacy Statement during the registration procedure. The data is not forwarded to third parties in connection with the processing of data to send out the Newsletter. The data is used solely to send out the Newsletter.

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

By subscribing to the Newsletter on our website, you send your Content Data to us. By sending this data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated when the data is collected in each case (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). 

Your email address is recorded solely for the purpose of sending the Newsletter to you. Collection of other personal data in connection with the registration process prevents abusive use of the services or of the email address used (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR).

3. Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

4. Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

You can terminate your subscription to the Newsletter at any time. Every Newsletter contains a link or a contact address for this purpose. By terminating your subscription, you can also revoke your consent to storage of the personal data collected during the registration procedure. This is possible at any time, and it is also effective in the future.

V. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing

Disclosure and registration of your personal data are unavoidable for certain online services. Such disclosure and registration are essential in order to send invoices, or to make donations and place orders. For this purpose, the data from the input mask (Content Data) is transmitted to us during the registration. No additional data is stored.

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

Your consent to the processing of the said data is obtained during the registration process (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). Registration is required for the placement of orders via our website and for the delivery of the goods ordered, i.e. for the performance of the contract (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR).

3. Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

4. Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

As the user, you can cancel your registration at any time. You can modify the data stored regarding you at any time by sending an email. If the data is required to perform a contract, early deletion of the data is only possible insofar as there are no contractual or legal obligations that preclude such deletion.

VI. Contact form and contact via email

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website includes a contact form that can be used to make contact by electronic means. If you contact us via this form, the data you enter in the input mask ("Content Data") is transmitted to us and stored. In addition, information such as your IP address, browser and the time and date of your access will be stored.

As an alternative, you can also contact us via the email address that is provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with your email will be stored.

In these cases too, no data is forwarded to third parties. The data is used exclusively to process the conversation.

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

During the sending procedure, your consent is obtained for the processing of the data, and you are referred to this Data Privacy Statement (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR).

The only purpose for which we process data from the input mask is to handle the contact you make with us. In case of contact via email, such contact also constitutes the required legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending procedure serve the purposes of preventing abusive use of the contact form, and of ensuring the security of our IT systems (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR).

3. Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the contact form input mask and the personal data transmitted via email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished.

4. Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

At any time, you can revoke your consent for processing of personal data. You can object to the storage of your data at any time by emailing us. In such a case, our conversation cannot be continued.

In this case, all personal data that was stored during our contact will be deleted.

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests as defined in Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter f, GDPR, you have the right (as per Article 21, GDPR) to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data insofar as there are reasons to do so resulting from your particular situation.

VII. Forwarding of data to third parties

1. RaiseNow

a) Description and scope of data processing

The RaiseNow service provided by RaiseNow AG, Hardturmstrasse 101, 8005 Zurich, is used to process donations. This includes the transfer of personal data – and possibly of other data required by RaiseNow – to RaiseNow and/or to the financial service providers involved.

You can find further information about RaiseNow's data privacy guidelines at: https://www.raisenow.com/ch-de/saas-agb

b) Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The use of RaiseNow enables statistical recording and evaluation of the data. The purpose of transferring this data is to record and process the information required to handle donations.

By making use of RaiseNow, you state your agreement that your data will be transferred to RaiseNow and/or to the financial service providers involved such as PayPal or PostFinance, and that such data will be evaluated for the operator of this website (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). This is also necessary in order to process the contractual relationships with the financial service providers involved (e.g. banks or credit institutes) (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR).

c) Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

d) Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

At any time, you can revoke your consent for processing of personal data by sending an email.

At any time, you also have the option of revoking your consent by contacting RaiseNow. To do this, use the following link: https://www.raisenow.com/ch-de/datenschutz

2. Google Analytics, Google advertising programs and Google Maps

a) Description and scope of data processing

Mission 21's website uses Google Analytics (a web analysis service), Google advertising programs and Google Maps, all provided by Google Inc. (also referred to below as "Google"). Google also undertakes to adhere to the data protection standards of Switzerland and the EU in connection with the transmission of data to the USA (Swiss-US Privacy Shield Agreement and EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement). For these purposes, information relating to usage and users (such as an IP address, location, and the times or frequency of visits to our website) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, we use Google Analytics with the 'anonymisation function'. With this function, Google abbreviates the IP address in advance within the EU or the EEA (European Economic Area). Google Analytics also uses cookies for its services. However, the IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Furthermore, the data will remain anonymous as long as you are not the holder of a Google account.

The following data in particular may be collected with Google Analytics:

  1. Areas in which the user most frequently clicks ("heatmap")
  2. Session duration – how long the user stays on a website
  3. Bounce rate
  4. Orders, accounts created
  5. Contact data viewed
  6. Ratings/assessments viewed
  7. Media played
  8. Page updates
  9. Pages added to 'Favourites'
  10. Content shared (social media)
  11. Campaign tracking – analysis of user origin
    (e.g. email, Google search)

Google Analytics may also link this data to search enquiries and demographic data that was not collected on this website.

We use Google Maps to show our location and to generate directions to our premises. When you call up Google Maps, Google stores a cookie on your terminal device via your internet browser. To show our location and generate directions to our premises, your user settings and data are processed. Through the connection established in this way, Google can determine the website from which your enquiry was sent, and the IP address to which the directions to our premises should be sent. In such cases, Google's use of servers in the USA cannot be excluded.

You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies in your browser settings. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we wish to point out that it may no longer be possible to make full use of all the functions on the website after cookies are deactivated.

For more information about the provisions of the Google Privacy Policy, visit: Data privacy policy and terms of service – Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de

b) Legal basis and purpose of data processing

We have an interest in continuously improving the quality of our website and its content (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR). We make use of the relevant Google services for this purpose. Through these services, we learn how the website is used so that we can continuously optimise our offering.

c) Duration of storage

Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

d) Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies in your browser settings. In addition to suppressing cookies, you may also prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookies (including your IP address) to Google and processing of such data by Google. To do this, use the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de to download the browser plugin that is available there, and Google will state that it will not link your IP address to other data.

Google also has further information relating to data protection law available for you at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners.

3. Social media links

a) Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we have links to our social media accounts with Facebook Inc. (referred to below as "Facebook"), Twitter Inc. (referred to below as "Twitter"), YouTube LLC (referred to below as "YouTube") and Vimeo LLC (also referred to jointly as "Social Media Platforms"). Facebook, Twitter and YouTube also undertake to adhere to the data protection standards of Switzerland and the EU in connection with the transmission of data to the USA (Swiss-US Privacy Shield Agreement and EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement).

The social media buttons on our website are icons that connect to a hyperlink, to take you to our social media accounts page on the relevant Social Media Platform. Therefore, no external content is integrated on our site. By clicking on the hyperlinks, you are connected to the respective site website of the provider, and you can make use of the services available there.

Responsibility for data processing when you visit Social Media Platforms lies exclusively with the operators of those websites.

You can find more information about the data privacy provisions of the Social Media Platforms as follows:

YouTube:

Data privacy provisions of Google: https://www.gstatic.com/policies/privacy/pdf/20180525/853e41a3/google_privacy_policy_de_eu.pdf

Terms and conditions of use: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DE&template=terms&hl=de

Facebook:

Data privacy statement: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Terms and conditions of use: https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms

Twitter:

Data privacy statement: https://cdn.cms-twdigitalassets.com/content/dam/legal-twitter/site-assets/privacy-page-gdpr/pdfs/PP_Q22018_April_EN.pdf

Terms and conditions of use: https://cdn.cms-twdigitalassets.com/content/dam/legal-twitter/site-assets/privacy-policy-new/Privacy-Policy-Terms-of-Service_EN.pdf

Vimeo:

Data privacy statement: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Terms and conditions of use: https://vimeo.com/help/guidelines

We do not use any social media plugins on our website.

b) Legal basis and purpose of data processing

We have an interest in continuously improving the content and quality of our website (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR).

c) Duration of storage and options to object to data storage and to have data removed

Mission 21 does not store any data in connection with these links. You are only linked to the respective Social Media Platforms if you click on the relevant hyperlink.

4. Third-party cookies

d) Description and scope of data processing

This website also integrates content from third parties. Examples of this include the integration of Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo and YouTube. These third-party providers may also place cookies during your visit to this website and, by doing so, may in particular obtain the information that you have called up the said website. Please visit the websites of the third-party providers to obtain further information about their use of cookies.

e) Legal basis and purpose of data processing

We have an interest in continuously improving the content of our website (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR).

When you visit our website, you are informed about the use of cookies. By clicking, you give us your explicit consent to process the personal data used in this context (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). A reference to this Data Privacy Statement is also made in this context.

f) Duration of storage and options to object to data storage and to have data removed

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by making a setting in your internet browser. At any time, you can also delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and actions needed to do this depend on the specific internet browser you are using. Therefore, if you have any questions, please use the Help function or the documentation for your internet browser, or contact its manufacturer or support service.

In the case of "flash cookies", however, processing cannot be suppressed via the browser settings. Instead, you must change the flash player setting as appropriate. In this case too, the steps and actions needed to do this depend on the specific flash player you are using. Again, therefore, if you have any questions, please use the Help function or the documentation for your flash player, or contact its manufacturer or user support service.

However, if you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, you may then not be able to make full use of all of the functions on our website.

VIII. Rights of the data subject

Mission 21 is deemed to be the "controller" (i.e. the responsible party) in connection with the processing of data. If your personal data is processed, you are the "data subject" (i.e. the party concerned) as defined in the relevant data protection provisions, and you have the following rights:

You have the right to ask us for information about your personal data that we process. In particular, you may request information regarding the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of rights of correction, deletion, limitation of processing or objection to processing, data transmission, the origin of your data if not collected from us, and the existence of an automated decision-making system which includes profiling. You also have the right to revoke any consent that you have given for the use of your personal data at any time.

If you consider that processing of your personal data by us is in breach of the applicable data protection provisions, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority, without prejudice to any other remedy under administrative law or any other judicial remedy.